Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

My brother was in a fatal auto accident, we found out via the internet even though we were searching for him that day. We called the hospital where he died, the morning after his accident and were told he wasn't there.

Accident happened at 10:50 p.m. May 25th He died at 3:13 a.m. May 26th. We saw the article at 3:30 p.m. on the 26th. Someone should have notified us. Do we have any legal recourse?


Asked on 6/29/16, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This has nothing to do with Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility. This topic is about the ethical obligations of the legal profession and the related rules of professional responsibility and statutes that govern the legal profession, including malpractice law. You need to post your question to an appropriate topic.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/16, 4:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California