Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

What are the consequences of a human doctor performing (unsupervised) surgery on a dog?(


Asked on 4/06/21, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

Theoretically it is a violation of the veterinarian licensing laws. Would anyone actually do anything about it? No. If an MD set up a vet practice it would be another story, but just one operation would be extremely unlikely to have any consequences.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/21, 8:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California