Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

So I've discovered that this attorney (who no longer works for me) has forged my name to three court documents (1) Fee waiver application that apparently was not filed with the court although she led me to believe it was, 2) Mandatory Settlement Conference Statement and 3) Supplement to clear probate notes -the latter two having been filed with the court). I understand that I can report her conduct to the State Bar and should do so as in addition to forgery she also lied about her experience with Probate matters among other things.

But my more pressing concern is what do these forged documents mean in regards to my on-going court case? Does the court need to be told?

Also, I still have three probate notes that the Judge ordered to be cleared by next Friday, 10/24, as I can't get an attorney to work with me (after they speak with her), what am I to do?

Once again thank you in advanced.

-- signed "Problem Child" :)

Asked on 10/19/14, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

I don't get it. In the case of a fee waiver application that was never filed, how does the forgery of your signature hurt you? It was never filed. The issue should be that a fee waiver was never filed, and get that corrected. I've never had a client's signature on a mandatory settlement conference statement so that does not make sense either.

A supplement to clear probate notes is also vague. Clearing probate notes usually means filing the additional document required to clear probate notes. You don't tell us what that specific document actually was. Clients usually only sign declarations, verifications, and settlement agreements. I can't think of why your signature would need to be on anything else.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/14, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California