Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Am I entiled to receive early retirement if I am receving disaibilty socal securty bennefits? I am 50 years old and fully vested as I worked at my job 28 years.


Asked on 12/17/11, 9:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

You should post in employment law. You will have to look at your employment agreement as to what it says as to early retirement.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/11, 9:35 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

First off, this is not a Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility question. This topic is for questions regarding the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California, the State Bar Act, and related laws and regulations governing lawyer conduct. This is an employment law question. Second, early retirement is governed by the pension plan in question, not the law. You have to ask your plan administrator, not lawyers, what you are entitled to under your plan.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/11, 1:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California