Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I fell at 100 First Street, San Francisco when they did not have rugs by the entry on a day that was raining or a sign to alert of slippery floor. When I suggested Kilroy Reality owed me a new pair of nylons, Deborah at Kilroy told me "Life doesn't work that way. If you fall, people don't buy you new nylons." I think she is being an ass, and I want to prove her wrong.

Asked on 12/11/14, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

You're fortunate that that's all the damage that occurred! You can certainly haggle over who is responsible for the nylons, but it probably is not worth going to small claims court to prove this point. You might write a letter explaining that it's important for buildings to take precautions when it rains. That would put a building owner/manager on notice for the next time.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/14, 2:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California