Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I’m not sure if I have something here so I figured I’d reach out for a consult. We adopted a kitten at Petco on 4/16 from an adoption company that was stationed their for the day. I filled out the app and took the kitten home. No vet records or contract. I got home and they left me a voicemail stating that they forgot to give me the contract and to come back on 4/23. I replied through text and said “absolutely no problem”. Within 3 days we had to take her to the vet. She was bleeding from her nose and as it turns out from the vet has a disease and is now on 3 medications. The costs at this point is around $1000. We are not sure at this point how much it’s going to cost as she has plenty of check ups and medications she’ll need in the future. I spoke to the owner who tried to blame me for leaving without any paperwork and refused to help in any way except for saying we can give the kitten back. She also admitted to not taking the kittens to the vet before giving them for adoption. It could’ve been avoided by a simple physical at the vet. I’d like to know your opinion.

Thank you in advance for your time listening to my rant

James Rothman


Asked on 4/22/22, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

This is not a Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility question. Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility refers to the laws and regulations, including the State Bar Rules of Professional Conduct, and the State Bar Act in the Business and Professions Code that govern lawyers and the practice of law.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/22, 11:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California