Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

If someone has General Power of Attorney and are actively paying the persons debts that gave them the POA would they be required to pay the court ordered judgement for Spousal support first before paying any other debts that are not ordered by the courts?


Asked on 10/19/14, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This is not a Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility question. This topic is about lawyers' ethical and legal obligations under the Rules of Professional Conduct, the State Bar act, and related laws and cases pertaining to attorney conduct in dealing with clients, opponents and the courts.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/14, 10:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California