Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I was involved in a settle agreement with five sisters, to pay legal fees from 23 years ago and charged 9% interest. The attorney represented five sisters. The one sister's husband was our attorney. I never spoke all legalities were thru my sister, now I am being sued for his past fees and interest . The clause in settlement agreement said would take effect 6 months after my moms passing he would collect, she passed in 2010. My sister was my moms conservator and was told the settlement agreement was paid thru her estate in 2008 now she denies saying it was paid. Statue limitations about to end this month. In aug 2014 received email I owe this lump sum. I asked to pay just the principal he said no. I no longer talk to any family members after this . Do I have any recourse in this mess

Asked on 10/06/14, 8:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

An attorney would have to review the settlement agreement that you signed. The matter sounds very suspicious as to the amount of time. It also sounds as though the attorney may not have fully complied with State Bar disclosure requirements to you.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/14, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California