Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

What are my options if Lowe's Home Improvement store has a pending charge on my account for my initial order that still has not been delivered and they have said it will be I have gone to the store about seven eight nine times in the last 2 weeks and still I don't have what I paid for what are my options what can I do with how can I get the products that they've been promising and if they don't want to give it to me where do I go from there


Asked on 3/31/22, 3:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

As long as the charge is "pending," which is the usual practice to book a sale before the product is delivered, it isn't a real charge yet. So it's a non-issue. If it turns into a completed charge without receiving the product(s) then that is another story. As for your remedies for getting the products, you should look at the fine print on your order to see what it says about cancellation. Unless there is a date certain for delivery, however, you don't have the right to go elsewhere and sue for any price difference.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/22, 9:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California