Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

If I pay for my question, does that guarantee I will get an answer from a real attorney and that it will be the way to solve my legal issue?


Asked on 8/14/17, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The way LawGuru works is that your questions are sent by email to a panel of independent licensed attorneys who have agreed to review questions in their area of expertise. We each then get to choose whether to respond or not. That is true whether or not you pay for the question. So yes, you are guaranteed of getting an answer from a real attorney, if one of us chooses to answer it.

Paying does two additional things. It increases the chance that one of us will take the time out of our day to answer it, and it keeps the question and answer private. Free questions and answers can be searched on the LawGuru site, and I think turn up in search engines sometimes as well.

As for guaranteeing it will solve your legal issue, the answer is "no." There are no guarantees in legal matters. In fact it is a violation of the State Bar Rules of Professional Conduct to guarantee an outcome. What you will get is the best legal advice we can give you within the constraints of an internet Q&A format.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/17, 12:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California