Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I had a service technician here and he stated that the prior service technician that worked on my AC unit wired it incorrectly doing so cause my compressor to go out. Now I have to replace it and I have it covered under the insurance that I have but it doesn't cover the permit for installation. The company that did work prior to the technician that came and told me that it was incorrectly wired. Shouldn't they pay for any fees I have to pay since they damaged my unit.


Asked on 8/14/22, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes, but there is an old, old legal saying "de minimus non curat lex." The law does not cure small things. Unless the amount of the permit is worth taking them to small claims court AND trying to collect on a small claims judgment, you don't have much recourse if they refuse to pay for it. A BBB complaint and some bad reviews on Yelp!, etc., may be all you can do if they won't reimburse you.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/22, 8:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California