Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I've submitted various reports to a governing agency (FBI - IC3) regarding an active crime that I have been a victim to for over a year. Despite the various reports sent, I still have not been contacted to address the case. I don't have the luxury of waiting for this any longer. My whole life has been adversely affected by this issue and the only authority we're given to address these crimes with has not done anything at all to contact me.

Neglect and lack of communication


Asked on 11/03/22, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

1. This is not a Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility issue. This topic is for issues related to the regulation of lawyers and law practice, including the Rules of Professional Conduct that control lawyer ethics. 2. This is a question and answer service. We need a question to answer.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/22, 12:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California