Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

I fell behined on my mortgage payments after loosing my business. I had a atturney file my bankruptcy to prevent the sale of my home. The atturney confermed that my bankruptcy was filed and stopped the sale of my home, yesterday she tells me that my house sold and she couldn't do anything about it. She said I can fight the sale but it will cost me to much time and money. Which I complety understand. Isn't this malpractice on her part for not filing my paperwork in a timely manner and being untruthful to me .

Asked on 10/30/18, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Stern The Law Office of Stan Stern

If your house was foreclosured because the attorney failed to file the necessary papers on time, this certainly appears to be legal malpractice. I have handled similar cases for legal malpractice. With success. Feel free to call to discuss. 310-487-9834

Read more
Answered on 10/30/18, 10:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California