Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

i am trying to find out if it was wrong for the attorney in probate case to:

*not secure any witnesses on behalf of me*

*wrong to refuse contact with me*

*wrong for attorney to move his office and not tell me,leaving me to hunt him up through loal bar assoc**.

*wrong to force me to settlement because he did not get witnesses.

*wrong to refuse to let me even see a fee agreement paper or hand it over so i could see*

*wrong to continually threaten to quit all the time,everytime i went to court*

Asked on 3/14/11, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Probably yes to all, in terms of good client communication and relationship. Legally wrong? Depends on all the actual facts.

If this was within the last year, then you may have grounds for a malpractice case, IF you suffered actual provable financial damage to your case through attorney actions or lack of action.

You could also make a complaint of improper conduct to the State Bar, regarding the written fee agreement and communication. Again, only if you can prove your allegations.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California