Legal Question in Mediation in California

Defectiv product

Four years ago I got injured by a defectiv product, finally I went for a mediation and during the negociation I was left out in another room while my Lawyer was dealing with the deffence lawyers. Four hours latter they arrived to a certain ammount of money and I was informed and agreed to it and sing the legal papers. My question is Why I was not called to be present with all the Lawyers during the negociation or mediation? Was that legal? What should I do?

I Am not happy at all with the ammount of money that was offered to me! Thanks!

Asked on 6/05/07, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marco Cosentino Law Office of Mark J. Leonardo

Re: Defectiv product

Oftentimes, counsel will meet privately during a mediation.

You had the opportunity to object or disagree with the amount of the settlement at the mediation. You chose to accept the amount offered, and apparently signed the settlement agreement.

Now you complain that you are not happy with the amount "offered," when you should really say that you are not happy with the amount "you agreed to accept."

I don't think you have any case unless there are other factors such as fraud, deceit, or duress, which you have not mentioned.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/07, 1:51 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Defectiv product

Based on what you've written, you will need to move on with your life because you most likely don't have any right to go back on your earlier agreement.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/07, 10:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in California