Legal Question in Mediation in California

If a mother files custody do I need to respond to hers or can I still file my own?


Asked on 3/20/19, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You have to respond to hers, but your response can, and usually should, be mostly the same as what you would have put in filing your own. There is no real advantage to being the petitioner versus the respondent.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/19, 2:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in California