Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

My husband has been going to his doctor for over a year. On his first visit, the doctor ordered blood work to be done. Original visit was for numbness in his feet and hands. They put him on b12 shots and he would go back every three months for injection of the b12. If he was feeling bad we would make him appt to see the doctor. My point is he was there often. I made him an appt for his b12 and his doctor was out so the on-call doctor saw him, As the doctor was going over his file he said you have hepatitis. My husband was no I don't. It must be a mistake. The doctor said the confirmation is right here. My husband said it must be a mistake. The doctor said lets do another blood test to make sure we know what we are dealing with. My husband went to do his blood work beginning of October 2019 and it came back positive for hepatitis. So his doctor had this info over a year ago and did not notify my husband. He has an appointment for the liver clinic on Nov.6 2019 and the referral was by the oncall doctor as chronic hepatitis.

What is our recourse for his doctor missing this diagnosis and not providing the medical care he should have received throughout this time? What can we do? If we do bring proceeding against him should I hire another doctor first?

Asked on 10/09/19, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/09/19, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California