Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

I had a MRI done on my lower lumbar on 02/14/2013 due to a back injury. I just got the results of that MRI 4 weeks ago where I found out that my injuries were more severe. I now have 4 herniated disks in my back, 6 broken bones in my back, broken tailbone, gallstones, a cyst on my right ovary the size of a dime. My doctor did not tell me this for over a year !!! do I have a case for malpractice ? and how do I do it ? I almost forgot I am currently not receiving any preventative care for these current conditions.

Asked on 6/29/14, 11:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin

You should definitely contact a medical malpractice attorney in your geographic area to discuss your potential claim as soon as possible. Failure to diagnose often gives rise to a legitimate malpractice claim.


Arkady Itkin

San Francisco Injury & Medical Malpractice Atttorney

(415) 640-6765

Read more
Answered on 6/30/14, 2:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California