Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in California

I ruptured my flextime tendon and had surgery in March 2019. Prior I went to the emergency room when it happened Nd a nurse practitioner stitched my hand and sent me home. Turns out I needed immediate surgery instead. The doctor did imy surger wrong and had to have another surgery by a different surgeon to repair it in sept 2019. Might not have use of my right hand now. It’s steal healing but the new doctor said the first one botched it. Do o have a medical malpractice case

Asked on 10/02/19, 10:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/02/19, 10:52 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

If the second surgeon told you the first surgeon botched the first procedure, chances are you have a viable case. It has to be reviewed to see if the damage is to be shared with the nurse practitioner. You should get all your records so they can be reviewed.

Those of us that do these cases offer free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/19, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in California