Legal Question in Native American Law in California

How far can Indian lineage be traced?

I am at least 1/4 Indian(Choctaw/Cherokee). My great great

grandfather was adopted and thus took on his adopted parents

name which is now my family's name. How can I trace my original family name? If so, how would I go about checking

for any compensation rights I might be entitled to(mineral,

oil or otherwise)?

Asked on 1/08/03, 11:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: How far can Indian lineage be traced?

Indian tribes each have criteria for membership. Typically a tribe will require 1/4 blood, but it varies. Contact the tribe(s) you are interested in. They will have a geneology branch through which you can trace ancestors, and the administrative office can provide you with requirements for tribal membership and the benefits of membership.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/03, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in California