Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If a 73 year old walking woman chooses to get on a walker and go down my driveway backwards and falls and hit her head and back can she sue me when I told her to not do it someone is going to get hurt.

Asked on 12/29/22, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You can sue anyone for anything. The question is whether you will win. Unless there was something particularly dangerous about your driveway, she doesn't even get out of the gate. If it was dangerous and you gave adequate warning that she ignored, you have a defense even if the driveway was in a dangerous condition.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/22, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California