Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was attack by a dog owned by someone (tenant) who lived in a RV that was parked long term on a residential lot owned by someone else (landlord). This dog has attacked another person before at the same location. Who is considered responsible and is there a case?

Asked on 5/05/19, 2:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Worth Robert J. Worth , Professional Law Corporation

A claim can be made against the tenant owner and owner of the property where it occurred. This is a case of what is called strict liability. It isn’t negligence when the matter involves a dog attacking and biting even it’s the first time and having attacked before is a serious aggravating factor involving this dangerous animal.

I previously represented a mature, short woman attacked by a dog-wolf hybrid who had attacked before. It was taller than her, had jumped up, its paws on her shoulders and nearly ripped her scalp off...a clear liability high $ recovery. But case value always depends upon the severity of an attack. I hope this helps. Regards. Robert Worth

Read more
Answered on 5/05/19, 8:49 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Yes, you do have a case, and as Mr. Worth stated these cases are based on strict liability. What concerns me however, is the potential lack of insurance to cover the loss since it looks like the dog owner lives in a RV.

These cases are handled on a contingent fee basis, meaning the lawyer only gets paid if there is a recovery.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/19, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California