Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Auto injury case. Our Lawyer has died.

As a respectful offer, the other side has given us an 998 offer to close case. The amount of money is good.

Question please. To end the case completely with no possibility of re opening of the case do you close with or without predigest


Asked on 9/09/16, 10:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

There are consequences to a 998 offer if not properly dealt with immediately. You should consult with counsel ASAP. You can call my office at 1-818-385-0520.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/09/16, 10:36 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The term is "prejudice," not predigest. To close a case completely with no right to reopen it, the plaintiff dismisses the case "with prejudice."

Read more
Answered on 9/09/16, 10:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California