Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Automobile Accident

Is there any time limit that an insurance can reach a settlement when you are invoved in an accident,

Asked on 4/24/02, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Kuhn Steven Kuhn

Re: Automobile Accident

The statute of limitations for personal injury is 1 year from the date of the accident in California. You must either settle your case or file a lawsuit within the one year. If a governmental entity is involved, you must file a governmental claim within 6 months of the date of the accident.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/02, 6:10 pm
Victor Hobbs Victor E. Hobbs

Re: Automobile Accident

For recovery on personal injury there is a one year tiem limit to file your complaint with the court and get it served. For recovery of property damage you've got three years to file your complaint. So if you pass one year. You can forget getting any money from the insurance company on the personal injuries.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/02, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California