Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Does my brother have a case?

My brother was attacked inside a bar & grill by two unknown patrons. He was in intensive care and has some ongoing problems as a result of the assault. As he got up to leave the two guys attacked him a first time knocking him to the floor. The attack was stopped and the guys left. The employees took him to the bathroom and left him to wash up WITHOUT calling the police or paramedics. The men entered again and attacked him a second time in the bathroom with brass knuckles and a knife. The second attack would have never happened had the employees reported the crime. To top it all off, the establishment clams they had no tape in their security cameras, so they have no evidence and nop suspects. My question, can he sue the bar & grill for negligence and would he have a good chance of winning?

Asked on 1/06/09, 4:44 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.

Re: Does my brother have a case?

He certainly sounds like he has a case. You indicate that the second attack would not have happened but for their failure to call the police immediately - this is an issue that will become important at trial and we would need to explore this more. From your description, your brother should certainly speak with an attorney. Feel free to contact me for a free consultation, I am available today if that is convenient.

Yours truly,



Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 2:25 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Re: Does my brother have a case?

Yes, you might have a case. I would be happy to give you a free consultation to discuss your options. Because I dont know where you are and cant contact you, that is why you need to contact me.


Daniel Bakondi Esq.


No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this communication, and nothing herein constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 2:26 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos

Re: Does my brother have a case?

Yes, your brother may have a claim and it is certainly worth talking to an attorney in further detail to explore it.

If you are serious about doing so, give us a call.

Best of Luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 4:12 pm

Re: Does my brother have a case?

Yes he may. I have had a very good jury verdict in this type of case. Contact me directly.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 4:45 pm
Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Does my brother have a case?

It would appear that your brother has a case. Negligence requires notice to the property owner, but the fact that the employees knew this was going on and did not prevent future harm would make this case potentially attractive.

You should seek counsel for your brother's injuries.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California