Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

California Superior Court Civil case response to SUM-100, On Form, PLD_PI-003, Does responding, on Line 2, exclude, responding on Line 3?


Asked on 8/10/17, 9:09 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

If the complaint is unverified, checking Box 2 -- if appropriate -- makes it not necessary to check and complete any boxes in and under Box 3. Make sure to assert affirmative defenses, though. If you don't, you won't be able to claim them later.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/17, 7:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California