Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was in a car accident in November 2019. I was 19 weeks pregnant. The person who hit me took fault for the accident. about 3 other people were involved. They are willing to settle. They want to know how much I want from the settlement. Including lost wages emotional stress etc. My baby is fine. The only thing i do have is some back pain. I wanted to see how I can request the amount I want to settle and what proof If any I would need. Because of my pregnancy I could not get any MRI’s or xrays other than my arm.

Asked on 3/19/20, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


The amount of settlement depends on several factors such as the extent of your injuries, the severity of the impact and medical bills and economic losses. You still can get X-rays and MRI done to determine the extent of your injuries. I can refer you to doctors who will give you treatment for your back pain and order the necessary X-rays and MRIs on lien basis meaning that you won't get a bill until your cases settles and their bill are proportional to your settlement. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 (office) or 310-733-6011 (cell) for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/20, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California