Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

In a civil case in the state of California, can the plaintiff win it's case without any physical evidences for an electrical fire cause by a management company(landlord) for not maintaining it's electrical equipment in accordance with the Health and Safety Regulations. Plaintiff only has documentation and pictures of the fire. The piece of evidences the electrical pedestal was removed from the property. Documentation requestioning an inspection of the pedestal after a power surge that destroy all of the electriconic equipment, was not done until sixteen months after the complaint. and the a year later the house burns down. There is no evidences to be given to Forsenic . Do I stand a chance in well you know the rest.


Asked on 8/15/09, 9:24 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan

Yes, it's possible. Circumstantial evidence can be used just as direct evidence to prove defendant's negligence. As far as how realistic of a chance you can win, only an attorney familiar with the case can tell you that.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/09, 5:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California