Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

contribution and indemnity cross-complaint in defamation

my defendants filed a cross-complaint against me for contribution and indemnity in a defamation, intent and negli interference with advantage, intent and negl emotion distress action. I can find no cases where a defendant has utilized a cross on this theory. Any suggestions?


Asked on 5/06/01, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner

Re: contribution and indemnity cross-complaint in defamation

Typically indemnification and contribution are not causes of action that are seeking "affirmative relief", i.e., they cannot stand on their own unless someone else has also filed suit against these defendants (someone other than you, like another plaintiff or someone in another lawsuit).

Some of the other causes of action would appear to seek affirmative relief, but it is difficult to tell.

I would have to review the complaint/cross-complaint to have any real idea of what is going on in the case.

You can call me at 805-494-6557 to discuss.

JCD : )

Read more
Answered on 5/10/01, 4:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California