Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Disneyland Accident

Recently I went on a trip to Disneyland. I was on one of the rollercoasters when my foot got caught inside the car. I ended up getting a deep cut on my toe. The Disney First Aide center sent me to the ER, and I ended up getting 5 stitches in my little toe. I'm out about $150 in copayments from the ER, doctors visits, and a prescription since it got infected. My vacation was pretty much shot since this happened on the first night we were in the park, and I could hardly walk the rest of the time. Do you have any advice on this? Is there anything that can be done, or that I can do?

Asked on 10/09/08, 11:28 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

Re: Disneyland Accident

It sounds like you may have at least one good causes of action for negligence against the happiest place on earth. Perhaps you have another cause of action against the makers of the ride, etc. However, this is the type of accident where you should seek counsel to represent your interests because although Micky Mouse, Goofy et al are cute, they do not care about your injury. Feel free to contact my office at 818.385.0520 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/08, 7:43 pm
Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Disneyland Accident

Thank you for your inquiry on

If your foot injury was caused by the negligence of Disneyland (which sounds like it may be the case here), you are entitled to reimbursement of your expenses and pain and suffering damages.

It appears that this case might be below the small claims limit, so that might be a factor that might affect whether or not a law firm might want to take on this case.

You should be gathering receipts of your medical expenses, mileage, prescription costs, co-pays, and other expenses, like any wheelchair rentals, etc.

I hope this helps, but please feel free to email me directly, anytime, at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 10/13/08, 8:48 pm

Re: Disneyland Accident

Well, how or why did your foot get caught? Your fault or was there some broken or defective with a part of the car? I don't know. Was a report made and did Disney take your info? You'd have to prove some negligence on Disney's part. Contact them, open a claim, send them your bills and medical records and see what they do.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/08, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California