Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I got into a dispute with an individual over a parking spot. She continue to proceed and drive her car into me even though I was standing there, ultimately running my foot over. My foot pain is starting to get worst where I need to seek medical attention. A report was made with the security on the premises as well as the local authorities. The local authorities stated that it is up to the DA to pursue the case. What do are my options in suing this individual?

Asked on 9/05/16, 12:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

Based upon the facts you provided, success with a lawsuit seems possible, but I can not say for sure without knowing all the facts - facts do matter.

Next, even if there was a great lawsuit, and you can establish that the driver intentionally ran over your foot, her insurance company might not cover an intentional act by its insured.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/16, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California