Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Should I dump my lawyer?

I was hit by a car a year ago, my lawyer in ONE YEAR offered me a settle for $5.000. When I refused he changed to $10.000 I don't trust him anymore. what implications have if I definitely decline his services?

Asked on 1/09/19, 10:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Kuhn Steven Kuhn

You have the right to change attorneys at any time. However, if your case is small, you may have a difficult time in finding a new attorney since your present attorney has a lien on the case for the services he has rendered to date.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/19, 10:35 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

For you the are no financial implications. The fee that you would pay to the first lawyer will be shared by your second lawyer. You can switch as many lawyers as you'd like without having to pay each one a separate fee.

Feel free to ask further questions if you have any. 888*936*3672

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 1:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California