Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Injury with Starbucks

Ok, I am hesitating writing this because I truly dont want to seem petty but about 6 months ago I was in a drive thru at Starbucks. I had a broken left arm and was in the drivers seat. I owed 3 beverages in which 2 was hot. I had 2 were hot teas. When I was to receive my teas, both were given to me at the same time. The lid on the cup in my left arm (broken arm) popped off. The drive thru girl reach over to grab it and in the panic of the moment the tea fell into my lap. I did go in at the store managers request and filled out a report. They never contacted me again. Truly at the time, I didnt think much of it but did end up going to urgent care a few days later. The water was so hot that when it spilled on my leg and around to the bottom of the seat, I had burned myself significantlly. I did take photos at the request of my family thoughout the healing process. Still I didnt think much of it although recovery was quite painful. Now, the scar is so noticable and so dark on the back of my leg that I have become so self concious and nerve wracked. The urgent care doctor indicated the scare will probably never go away. I am angry at this point. Not sure if there is any thing I can do legally.

Asked on 12/14/08, 3:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.

Re: Injury with Starbucks

Your question is not petty. It sounds like there may have been negligence on the part of Starbucks (tea too hot) and the employee (for causing the spill)-your problem will be your broken arm, which may mitigate their negligence. However, you have suffered serious injuries, which have become permanent. I would suggest you speak with an attorney to explore your case further. if you would like a free consultation, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Yours truly,



Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 2:37 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos

Re: Injury with Starbucks

Do not feel hesitant about your situation. You potentially have a claim against Starbucks, although as with all legal matters, there is no guarantee in the outcome. The amount of your claim will depend on the extent of your burns, the medical expenses incurred, loss of earnings, etc.

If you would like to consult further on this case, feel free to contact us.

Best of Luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 4:07 pm
Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Injury with Starbucks

I have to join with the others and say that if you have injuries that may be there for life, it doesn't sound like you have a "petty" case.

You have an injury that appears to be caused by the negligence of another party (Starbucks) at fault. Yes, it seems that you do have a case.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California