Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If my lawyer decides to withdraw from my case, how do I legally attempt to prevent that withdrawal?

Asked on 11/05/16, 10:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

How far into the case are you? Do you have a trial date?

Did you reject a settlement recommended by your attorney?

Was new unfavorable evidence discovered?

Why would your attorney want to withdraw?

Read more
Answered on 11/05/16, 10:53 am
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Unless there is insufficient time before trial for a new lawyer to get familiar with your case, more than likely the court will allow the attorney's withdrawal. It must be because of irreconcilable differences, failure to pay, or perhaps the lawyer's recent determination that the case has no value, among other things. You really shouldn't want a lawyer handling your case who doesn't believe in it or you.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/16, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California