Legal Question in Personal Injury in California


Can I fire my Lawyer at any time if I am not


Asked on 4/05/01, 1:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cortson Law Office of Michael D. Cortson, Esq.

Re: ''Lawyers''

The answer is always yes. The lawyer works for the client. What happened? I am admitted in Calfornia and Indiana. I commute.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/01, 9:09 pm
Jeffrey Zinder Zinder & Koch

Re: ''Lawyers''

Of course. But you should review your retainer agreement to determine the cost, if any, to you in the event that you do so. You should consult with a prespective new lawyer before you fire the old one.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/01, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California