Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Who is liable for loss of properties?

I was arressted for a crime I didn't do and proved it in court, resulting in a dismissal. My vehcile and tools was impounded as evidence but was sold before the trial ended and the county says they are not liable so who is?

Asked on 9/27/06, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: Who is liable for loss of properties?

Well the county could be liable. Our law office would be glad to represent you in this matter. Please contact us today if you want quality legal expertise. 760.243.5121. We can help.


Read more
Answered on 10/02/06, 8:51 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Who is liable for loss of properties?

The county is possibly liable provided you followed certain very difficult procedures such as filing a claim within six months followed by a lawsuit. Email with more facts.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/06, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California