Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

In a malpractice /negligence medical case where the injury happened over 15 years ago ,I understand that the statue must have passed, but the epiphany that the ,Physician had done it intentional ...whom or how can I find the information to have criminal charges brought on the assaulting Doctor?


Asked on 4/14/16, 5:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

I will not represent myself as an expert in this particular area, but I believe the statute ship had sailed quite awhile ago. I will have no qualms about being corrected by another lawguru attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/16, 5:28 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Most crimes have statutes of limitations just like civil causes of action. Without doing the research that a free question doesn't warrant, I'd bet a lot that any applicable crime would have a limitations period WAY less than 15 years.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/16, 6:07 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I agree with Mr. Lupoff and Mr. McCormick. It's unlikely that you could still have the doctor charged with a crime, and even if you can the D.A. may decide the case would be too hard to win after so many years. But it's conceivable something unusual about this particular case would allow the D.A. to prosecute. You may want to re-post your question under Criminal Law to see what attorneys who practice in that field have to say. Their answers may also help other users with similar questions in the future, who are more likely to search the Criminal Law category than Personal Injury. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/16, 10:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California