Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Medical liens

My lawyer filed a ''lawsuit (complaint)'' against a certain city on my behalf. Prior to this filing, I had no outstanding medical bills for my injury. I had paid all my co-pays, etc. No medical-related expense was left unpaid by me or my med. insurance. During the mediation I learned from my lawyer that I had at least two medical liens totaling $1,500. The settlement was a mere $1,000. Should I have to pay these liens, since I had no outstanding medical bills? Is that legal to ask me to pay for something I didn't/don't owe? My lawyer in unable to answer these questions for me. Thank you.

Asked on 1/05/09, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Medical liens

Liens are paid from the recovery, and are not fully paid if there is not full recovery. Liens are negotiable, and most attorneys will negotiate with the lienholder to take substantially less as part of the settlement process.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California