Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Mugged in a parking lot

Can and who would I sue for being mugged in a parking lot owned by several stores? And do I have a case, I received a cuncussion and was sent to a head trauma unit

Asked on 2/25/01, 10:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: Mugged in a parking lot

Merchants are liable for foreseeable criminal acts. If the parking lot has a history of crime, poorly lighted, or other factors which may promote criminal acts you may prevail. Please call me directly at (619) 222-3504 to discuss the details of your case.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/01, 9:27 am
Jeffrey Zinder Zinder & Koch

Re: Mugged in a parking lot

The criminal is primarily responsible and you may be eligible for victims of violent crime assistance. The retail stores and the owner of the common area may also be partially at fault but you need to supply additional facts concerning the crime history of the area. If you are in the greater Los Angeles area you may call 818-760-0100 and we can discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/01, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California