Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

A person was hired for transport for a LLC and an accident occurred. The was a written contract that person Was responsible for any all actions performed during the transport. Who's responsible

Asked on 2/24/19, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You have given insufficient information to provide real understanding of the situation, or even where the event occurred, or to offer any kind of quick off-the-cuff informal opinion, and certainly not a 'legal' opinion upon which you could rely. A valid legal opinion would require review of all the facts, the 'contract' , the insurance coverage policies, as well as the accident reports. This site is intended to provide quick guidance, if possible, as to how to handle or get help in the situation. Sometimes the situation is clear enough that some attorneys here will offer our services in a case where it makes sense. The best I can offer is to strongly suggest you consult with your insurance carrier and with a local experienced PI attorney, if you are either the LLC or the 'transport' person being threatened with an accident damage claim, OR are an injured third party in this situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/19, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California