Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Problems with Neighbors

My family and I have lived in the same house for about 7 years. We love our street and neighborhood. Unfortunately, about two years ago new neighbors moved in about four houses down the street. At first we didn�t have any problems but they and their sons started speeding down the street (we have lots of kids that play and ride bikes around the cul-de-sac). In response we bought �slow down children at play signs� and in turn they simply run them over and swerve to scare the kids. While some of the children were playing catch with a small dodge ball and it hit their car. They claim it left a huge dent about five times the size of the ball on their already messed up car. They yelled at my younger brother for the incident and threatened �to call the cops and send him to jail�. Since this incident it has just been constant harassment, and not towards the adults but they family threatening the children on the block. As a result most of these kids no longer play outside and are afraid to be outside even when accompanied by an adult. The cops have been called to the street many times including domestic dispute at their house. However, nothing is being resolved. Is there anything that can be done to stop their constant reckless driving and

Asked on 7/28/08, 11:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Re: Problems with Neighbors

Where are you located? You may give me a call to discuss.

Disclaimer: Nothing herein constitutes legal advice. No attorney client nor confidential relationship is created. You may not rely on attorney nor anything communicated unless and until an attorney-client relationship has been formed. Your issue may be time sensitive, requiring you to act immediately to prevent loss of your rights or harm to your interests.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 2:23 pm
Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett

Re: Problems with Neighbors

I could give you all sorts of answers, but the bottom line is that you will probably have to move.

You do not say whether you, or the family in question, are renters.

You'll find that the police and/or sheriff don't care, so that will not help.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/08, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California