Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

the release only named him and it was hand typed so there was no CC1542 (whatever that is) so can his parents still be responsible?

Asked on 7/10/11, 5:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Depends on basis of liability of parents. If just liable because are parents of minor, then since minor no longer liable parents would not be. If separate claim of negligent supervision, etc., could still go after parents.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/11, 8:37 am
kevin sullivan Law Office of Steven Kremer

Yes perhaps depending on the liability theory for the parents. You need to consult a lawyer to review the release and the situation in general in order to give you an answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/11, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California