Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

no response


i submitted a written complaint to greyhound bus station asking

that they have 10 business days to respond to our letter or we will seek out an attorney.

well, it has been 10 working days and we have not heard from greyhound.

the complaint is that my wife and daughter rode the bus from Los Angeles to the Goshen, California bus terminal without the use of the air conditioner.

it was more than 100 degrees that day.

my wife and daughter suffered heat exhaustion, vomiting in potato chip bags, severe headaches, thirst,allergies, trouble breathing, etc...

however, they were so angry and frustrated when i picked them up, that they just wanted to go home and get something cool to drink, something to eat, and rest.

please advise.

Asked on 7/29/08, 8:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett

Re: no response

I need a question, and, from what you have written, I hope your wife has recovered.

However, unless Greyhound guaranteed air conditioning, this will almost certainly get you nowhere in court.

Their response will be that your wife and daughter could have exited the bus.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/30/08, 3:30 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Re: no response

Did your family go to the doctor? What happened with the other people on the bus? Part of the question may be how much in damages and injury you can prove. Every juror has been in an uncomfortable ride, and probably didn't sue. Or, maybe the facts show that there was wrongdoing on Greyhound's part. You may contact me to discuss.

Disclaimer: Nothing herein constitutes legal advice. No attorney client nor confidential relationship is created. You may not rely on attorney nor anything communicated unless and until an attorney-client relationship has been formed. Your issue may be time sensitive, requiring you to act immediately to prevent loss of your rights or harm to your interests.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/08, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California