Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

if i settled in a civil lawsuit can i be sued again for the same thing?

Asked on 3/27/12, 3:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik

Not if the same parties and the same subject matter and a proper release was signed.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 3:25 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

I agree with Mr. Selik. Note that most laypeople do not know how to draft a proper release, or how to recognize a defective one. If you handled the settlement yourself instead of hiring a lawyer, there is a good chance that the release will not protect you from a further lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 3:33 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

Actually, yes, if the same tortuous conduct continues, after resolution of the last case. E.g. You are an employer being sued for harassment by your employee. Case settles in favor of the employee, but afterwards, you continue to harass the same employee. A new valid claim could be filed against you by the employee.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California