Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

skateboard ramps

Hello, I picked up a freshpark 1/4 pipe skateboard ramp and fun box for my boys and the neighbor kids to use during the summer in the court. The ramp sits in the street on the court and kids wear helmets and pads but am worried that if they break something they can come after me and what little money I have.

Any feedback on this and ideas on how to handle this?



Asked on 6/16/09, 10:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: skateboard ramps

:"In the court"-----is this an apartment complex or a single family home. Where did you get this ramp?---at a regular store, the trash??????????????

If a kid got hurt, the parents could look to you for either putting out a defective product or negligently placing the ramp in the wrong place, etc....... I'd have at least $250,000.00 in liability insurance on my homeowners policy and renters liability policy to protect you.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/09, 2:20 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

Re: skateboard ramps

Your question represents an unfortunate statement of our society because when I was a young teen, I broke my right arm when I feel while skateboarding, and then my left arm on another occasion. My parents never considered suing the property owners because I accepted the risks.

I agree with Mr. Eagle, but how sad that we have to think about this. Remember, no good deed goes unpunished.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/09, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California