Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I am being sued from my ex girlfriend because I broke up with her. She wants everything back that she bought for me example a vacuum , a puppy, and a bed. She says it all.costs 500 dollars but she got if for me when we were together. She kept threatened me that if I didn't pay her she would sue me. I said I would pay her back but I didn't because I feel like I don't need to because they were gifts. Can she actually sue me for this? Do I need to respond to her?

Asked on 6/28/16, 11:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office

It's your word against hers on that question, and I think it's reasonable to believe that when she bought it while you guys were together she thought you would be sharing those things. That would make those things one half hers. It's also possible that the judge might believe that she bought those things for herself with the understanding that you could use them while you were together. After all, it was her money, not yours. I don't know who will win, but if it were me I would try to settle with her. Why don't you offer her $250?

Read more
Answered on 6/29/16, 4:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California