Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Swimming Pool Liability Release

What items/points should a pool liability release include? The title to the property is held in a family trust. Season renters and various guests use the pool.

Asked on 5/16/01, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Swimming Pool Liability Release

If you want your release to hold water, then you better make sure it specifies every kind of incident you can anticipate that could cause injury when the pool is used. More importantly, you better make sure your insurance carrier knows you have seasonal renters and guests using the pool, so you can have some enforceable insurance coverage, for which you should cheerfully pay the price.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/01, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California