Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I wan in a Quick Quack car wash in Rancho Mirage,CA on October 30th

We we’re hit from behind very hard and we were in shock as our vehicle went off the track. We had extensive body damage to our Mercedes Benz G wagon. The tire cover was smashed off and whole back door was ajar and pushed up off the alignment of door threshold. All of Quick Quack employees witnessed along with my husband. The employees assured me that everything would be taken care of. This is my families only car and it’s damage shakes the care while driving and something doesn’t sound right in the wheels. Over a month+ of calling the manager emailing her texting her she never responded. So we went to the car wash at 3 separate times and kept giving us excuses on what we should do about the damage.

Should I take this to a body shop now without compensation? This is going to cost a pretty penny that I really don’t want to spend since this whole situation was not at any fault of mine. I’m just sick to my stomach. I’ve on my own calculated the costs of new parts and it came out to $ 12,000 - $19,000

This amount is too much for me. So what is my next step. Medical complications still recovering and receiving???

I’m not sure what kind of lawyer either.

Personal Injury lawyer told us it’s no really in their scope.....

I hope you guys can help me.

Thanks, Mark & Gerald Santelli

Asked on 5/26/21, 10:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Feel free to call or email me for a free consultation. 888-936-3672 (888)9ENFORCER; Email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/26/21, 11:05 pm

Please contact my office at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/21, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California