Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I bought a car recently from a small delearship however it has a bad engine and its no longer working properly . What would happen if I return the car to the dealership and stop paying it? I hear it would get repoed but will I get punished for it?

Asked on 5/18/15, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Len Tillem Tillem McNichol & Brown

You will still owe the balance of the car loan after the car is sold at auction, and the lender can sue you for it if you do not pay.

Assuming it was a used car, and not a new car, then it's not a lemon under California's lemon law. What you ought to do is to try to get your money back, or perhaps consider suing the dealership for misrepresentation (both intentional and negligent).

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California