Legal Question in Product Liability in California

Bought a cnc lathe in full, cash.Had problem with machine over traveling upon startup. They fixed it.Then the memory battery died.All these machines will do this, but as long as power is left on all data will remain.Not the case here.It told of alarms of accessories available machine was not have.Then we noticed all our data was gone, as well as parameters which control machine.They attempted to load needed data to no avail. This went on for months, they had/have no clue how to fix it.After waiting a few months we pushed, they came out and stared at it.This has gone on for six years minimal.


Asked on 3/29/17, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Unfortunately you have waited too long to do anything legally. Any legal rights you might have had to assert in this situation would have run out after four years from when the problems happened, max.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/17, 9:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California